Annual Contest NEWS!

Winners of the 27th Annual Writing Contest

Visit our winners’ own websites for more about them. Just click on their highlighted names.

Historical Fiction

First – The Lure of Barbarians by Nishith Singh

Second – Satyagraha by Melissa Desa

Third – House of Chandor by Melissa Desa

Honorable Mention – The Gilded Cage by David Kennedy

Honorable Mention – The Four Sons by David Galewsky

Honorable Mention – Its Passing by Whitney Crawford

 

 SciFi, Fantasy, YA, and Drabble

First – The Cloud by Robert Rivenbark

Second – Of Dying Planets and Discontent by Sheila Rosart

Third – Solitary Boy by Janet Alyn

Honorable Mention – Zeke and the Mystery of the Callagflorian Crystals by Kenneth Bennight

Honorable Mention – The Knobbed Elm by David Osgood

 

 Poetry

First – Unexpecting by Matt Passant

Second –The Death of Marat by Matt Passant

Third – A Sheep in Wolf’s Clothing by Arieious Revonhart

Honorable Mention – Beirut by Joe Larabee

Honorable Mention – Van Gogh’s Whore by Joe Larabee

 

 Romance

First – Drawn to Love by Amie Charney

Second –Carjacker Cop by J.D. Faver

Third – Red Truck by Roy Bartels

Honorable Mention – A Texas Hometown Christmas by J.D. Faver

Honorable Mention – The German POW by Patricia McAlexander

 

 General Fiction (Book)

First – The Magdalenes by Jeanne Skartsiaris

Second –CROSSROADS by Judith Reveal

Third – Wakedale: A Novel by Richard Jespers

Honorable Mention – Dependencies by Joanne Easley

Honorable Mention – The Legend of Colgan Toomey by Dargan Ware

 

 General Fiction (Short)

First – A Kippah for the Pin Monkey by Helene Dalton

Second –Must Speak Perfect English and Have Good Manners by Richard Jespers

Third – NOLA Noreen and Stucky by Amie Charney

Honorable Mention – The Fish Wouldn’t Die by Dan Timoskevich

Honorable Mention – NOLA Noreen and Alice by Amie Charney

 

Memoir and Nonfiction

First – ACIDENTE by Sarah Chaves

Second –Square Up by Lisa Dailey

Third – Two Sides by Margaret Johnson

Honorable Mention – Hot & Noisy: a memoir about crossing-cultures and starting over by Heather Diamond

Honorable Mention – I, Julia: A Past Life Odyssey by Sandra Kretzschmar

 

Winners of the 26th Annual Writing Contest

Poetry
1st Place – Mangum Boasted 7 Phones in 1901 by Ryan Clark
2nd Place – The Aspen by Ann Tweedy
3rd Place – Left Handed by Sophia Fangman
Honorable Mention – Side By Side In America The Playground Marjorie Brodie
Honorable Mention – A Treaty by Kim Hershey

Short Story
1st Place – The Great Republic by Joshua Barnett
2nd Place – Two Recipes by Joanne Easley
3rd Place – The Angel Attorney by Jason Baum
Honorable Mention – By Royal Decree by Marjorie Brody
Honorable Mention – All Those Monsters by Roxana Arama

Flash
1st Place – All Gone by Joshua Barnett
2nd Place – Becoming A Superhero by Franque Bains
3rd Place – The No Way Way by Marjorie Brody
Honorable Mention – A Good Woman by Wondra Chang
Honorable Mention – Con Man by Elizabeth Sundstrom

Memoir
1st Place – A Philosophy Journal Takes Off by Frank White
2nd Place – Daddy Jim Teaches Me To Shoot by T J Barnum
3rd Place – Will’s Corner by Janet Alyn
Honorable Mention – The Hair Mare by Monica Berry
Honorable Mention – Mountains, Rainbows And An Occasional Moose by Clyta Coder

Novel
1st Place – Wrought Iron Heart by Caren Siegel
2nd Place – The Beast Of Rose Valley by Joshua Barnett
3rd Place – We live As We Dream Alone by John Graham
Honorable Mention – Seamstress For The Team by Martha Payne
Honorable Mention – VOICES IN C by Michael Rosen